SOUTH CENTRAL CALHOUN
ACTIVITY PLANNER

DEC 2019

January 2020

FEB 2020

Sun

Mon

Tue

Wed

Thu

Fri

Sat

School Start Times

Elementary-8:10 am
Middle School-8:14 am
High School -8:25 am

School End Times

Elementary-3:20 pm
Middle School-3:20 pm
High School
3:15 (RC Shuttle), 3:30 pm

1

New Year's Day
Winter Break

2

Classes Resume

3

JVR Boys/JV Boys BB vs. Sioux Central @ Lake City 6:00 pm

4

5

 

 

6

MS BB vs. East Sac County 4:00 pm
Boys-Lake City, Girls-Lake View
JV Boys BB vs. MVAOCOU @ Rockwell City 4:30 pm
BB vs. MVAOCOU @ Rockwell City 6:00 pm

7

MS Boys BB vs. Southeast Valley
Boys-Burnside (4:15 pm), Girls-Lake City (4:00 pm)
JV Girls/JVR Boys BB vs. OABCIG @ Rockwell City 4:00 pm
BB vs. OABCIG @ Rockwell City 6:30 pm
Wrestling vs. Woodbury Central, Okoboji & Alta-Aurelia @ Milford 6:00 pm

8

9

MS BB vs. Pocahontas Area 4:00 pm
Boys-Pocahontas Elementary, Girls-Rockwell City

10

End of 1st Semester
JV Girls BB @ St. Mary's
(2 quarters @ 5:00 pm)
BB @ St. Mary's (Storm Lake) 6:00 pm

11

NCIBA HS Honor Band @ ICCC
JV Wrestling Tournament @ Ogden 9:00 am
Wrestling @ Coon Rapids-Bayard Tournament 10:00 am
Boys Swimming @ Johnston Invitational 11:00 am

12

 

 

13

NO SCHOOL (Teacher In-Service)
JV Wrestling Tourney @ Emmetsburg 5:00 pm

14

3rd Quarter Begins
Wrestling vs. Manson-NW Webster & Emmetsburg @ Rockwell City 6:00 pm
BB @ Humboldt 6:15 pm

15

Athletic Boosters Meeting @ HS Cafeteria 7:00 pm

16

MS BB vs. Southeast Valley 4:00 pm
Boys-Rockwell City (4:00 pm)
Girls-Burnside (4:15 pm)
JVR Boys/JV Boys BB @ Glidden 6:00 pm

17

JVR Boys BB vs. Alta-Aurelia @ Rockwell City 4:15 pm
After Prom Fundraising Dinner @ MS Commons 5:00-7:00 pm
BB vs. Alta-Aurelia @ Rockwell City 6:00 pm

18

JV Girls Basketball Tournament @ Newell 9:00 am
Girls High Hoops Basketball Tournament @ MS Gym 9:00 am-6:00 pm
Twin Lakes Conference Wrestling Tournament @ BVU (Storm Lake) 10:00 am--POSTPONED
Boys Swimming @ Fort Dodge Invitational 12:30 pm
"Snowcoming" Dance @ HS Gym 8:00-11:00 pm

19

 

 

20

MS Wrestling Practice Begins
Twin Lakes Conference Wrestling Tournament @ ESC (Sac City Elemenary) 2 pm *Note change of time and location
JV Wrestling Tourney @ Storm Lake 5:00 pm
School Board Meeting @ Lake City 6:00 pm

21

JVR Boys/JV Boys BB @ Pocahontas 4:00 pm
BB @ Pocahontas 6:00 pm
Boys Swimming @ Boone 6:00 pm
Wrestling vs. AC/GC, Baxter & Woodward-Granger @ Rockwell City 5:30 pm

22

TLC Conference Speech Day @ Alta 8:00 am

23

Academic Decathlon Regional Competition @ Emmetsburg
JVR Boys/JV Boys BB @ Ridge View (Schaller) 6:00 pm--CANCELLED
FFA Meeting @ Ag Building 6:00 pm

24

Academic Decathlon Regional Competition @ Emmetsburg
JVR Boys BB @ Sioux Central (Sioux Rapids) 4:15 pm
BB @ Sioux Central (Sioux Rapids) 6:00 pm
OABCIG Wrestling Tourney @ Ida Grove 4:30 pm

25

Boys High Hoops Basketball Tournament @ MS & HS Gyms 8:00 am-7:00 pm
OABCIG Wrestling Tourney @ Ida Grove 9:30 am
District Large Group Speech @ Fort Dodge
Boys Swimming @ CB Lewis Central Invitational 2:30 pm
FCA Meeting @ Mr. Schaefer's 6:30-10:00 pm

26

27

JVR Boys (2 games) BB vs. Southeast Valley @ Lake City 6:00 pm
FFA Proficiences Due

28

JV Girls (2 quarters)/JV Boys BB @ West Bend-Mallard (West Bend) 4:00 pm
BB @ West Bend-Mallard (West Bend) 6:00 pm
Wrestling vs. East Sac County, West Bend-Mallard & Sioux Central @ Lake View 6:00 pm

29

TLC AD Meeting @ Pocahontas 9:30 am

30

JVR Boys BB (2 games) @ Newell 6:00 pm
Boys Swimming vs. Storm Lake & Spencer @ Spencer 6:30 pm

31

SCC Youth Wrestling Tournament @ Rockwell City 4:00 pm
JV Girls (2 quarters) /JV Boys BB vs. Newell-Fonda @ Lake City 4:00 pm
After Prom Fundraising Dinner @ HS Cafeteria 5:00-7:00 pm
BB vs. Newell-Fonda @ Lake City 6:00 pm

 

Created by HTMLCAL

Generated Mon Jun 03 13:47:56 2013

Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul