SOUTH CENTRAL CALHOUN
ACTIVITY PLANNER

AUG 2018

September 2018

OCT 2018

Sun

Mon

Tue

Wed

Thu

Fri

Sat

 
School Start Times

Elementary-8:10 am
Middle School-8:14 am
High School -8:25 am

 

 


School End Times

Elementary-3:20 pm
Middle School-3:20 pm
High School
3:15 (RC Shuttle), 3:30 pm

1

Varsity Volleyball "Early Bird" Tournament @ Lake City 8:30 am
FCA Kickoff @ Mr. Schaefer's 6:30-10:00 pm

2

 

 

3

Labor Day (No School)
JVR Football @ Manson 6:00 pm

4

JV Football @ Humboldt 6:00 pm--CANCELLED

5

6

Volleyball @ Alta 5:30 pm
Girls Swimming vs. Des Moines Lincoln @ Carroll 5:30 pm

7

Football @ IKM -Manning
(Manning) 7:00 pm

8

ACT Test Date
JV Volleyball Tournament @ Lake City 8:00 am
Varsity Volleyball "Master Blaster" Tournament @ Rockwell City 8:30 am
Cross Country @ Holstein 9:00 am

9

10

MS Volleyball @ Alta 4:00 pm
JVR Volleyball vs. GTRA & Manson-NW Webster @ Lake City 5:30 pm
JV Football @ Southeast Valley (Gowrie) 6:00 pm

11

School Board Election
MS Football vs. Sioux Central @ Rockwell City 4:00 pm
JV/Varsity Volleyball vs. Sioux Central & Newell-Fonda @ Rockwell City 5:00 pm

12

TLC AD Meeting @ Pocahontas 9:30 am
Homecoming Coronation & Pep Rally @ HS Football Field (Lake City) 7:00 pm

13

MS Volleyball vs. Southeast Valley @ Rockwell City 4:00 pm
Cross Country @ Sioux Rapids 4:15 pm
JVR/JV/Varsity Volleyball vs. West Bend-Mallard & Emmetsburg @ West Bend 5:00 pm
JVR Football vs. Southeast Valley @ Rockwell City 6:00 pm

14

2 Hr. Early Dismissal
Homecoming Parade @ Lake City 3:30 pm
Football vs.Southeast Valley @ Lake City 7:00 pm (Homecoming)

15

JV Volleyball Tournament @ Gowrie 8:30 am
Volleyball @ Carroll Tournament 8:30 am
Freshmen Volleyball Tournament @ Kuemper 9:00 am
Cross Country @ Swan Lake (Carroll) 9:00 am
Girls Swimming @ Fort Dodge Invitational 10:00 am
Homecoming Dance @ HS Gym (Lake City) 8:30-11:30 pm

16

 

 

17

NO SCHOOL (Teacher In-Service)
MS Volleyball vs. PAC @ Rockwell City 4:00 pm
JV Volleyball vs. East Sac County, Emmetsburg, SEV & WBM @ Lake View 5:30 pm
JV Football vs. St. Edmond @ Lake City 6:00 pm
School Board Meeting @ Lake City 6:00 pm

18

FFA Meeting @ Ag Building 6:15 pm

19

Athletic Booster Meeting @ HS Cafeteria 7:00 pm

20

MS Volleyball @ Sac City 4:00 pm
MS Football vs. East Sac County @ Rockwell City 4:00 pm
Cross Country @ Mapleton 4:30 pm
Varsity Volleyball vs. PAC & Southeast Valley @ Pocahontas 6:00 pm
FFA District Soil Judging @ Morningside College 9:00 am-Cancelled

21

Football @ Ogden 7:00 pm

22

JV Volleyball Tournament @ Fort Dodge 9:00 am
Girls Swimming @ Des Moines Lincoln Invitational 11:30 am

23


24

MS Volleyball @ Manson 4:00 pm
JVR Volleyball vs. Kuemper, Southeast Valley & East Sac County @ Lake View 5:30 pm
JV Football @ Pocahontas 6:00 pm

25

HS MAP Testing
MS Football @ Burnside 4:00 pm
Cross Country @ Denison 4:30 pm
Girls Swimming vs. Atlantic @ Carroll 5:30 pm
5th Grade Band Night @ MS (Rockwell City) 6:30 pm

 

26

HS MAP Testing
NW Iowa District AD Meeting @ Orange City 9:00 am

27

HS MAP Testing
MS Volleyball vs. East Sac County @ Rockwell City 4:00 pm
Jazz Band performs at RC Bandstand 6:00 pm
Volleyball @ Manson 5:30 pm

28

Football @ South Hamilton (Jewell) 7:00 pm

29

JVR Volleyball Tournament @ Gowrie 8:30 am
JV Volleyball Tournament @ Audubon 9:00 am
Cross Country @ Pocahontas 9:00 am
FCA Movie Night @ Mr. Schaefer's 6:30-10:00 pm

30



Created by HTMLCAL

Generated Thu May 30 15:55:22 2013

Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul