SOUTH CENTRAL CALHOUN
ACTIVITY PLANNER

SEPT 2018

October 2018

NOV 2018

Sun

Mon

Tue

Wed

Thu

Fri

Sat

 

 

1

MS Volleyball @ Kuemper 4:00 pm
JV Volleyball vs. West Bend-Mallard, Sioux Central & Newell-Fonda @ Lake City 5:30 pm
JV Football vs. Ridge View @ Lake City 6:00 pm-CANCELLED

 

 

 

2

School Picture Day (All Buildings)
MS Football vs. Pocahontas Area @ Rockwell City 4:00 pm
South Central Calhoun Cross Country Invitational @ Lake City 4:30 pm
Girls Swimming vs. Storm Lake & Boone @ Carroll 5:30 pm

3

4

MS Volleyball vs. Newell-Fonda @ Rockwell City 4:00 pm
Girls Swimming vs. Fort Dodge & Spencer @ Fort Dodge 5:30 pm
Volleyball vs. East Sac County @ Lake City 6:00 pm

5

Football vs. Madrid @ Lake City (Senior Parents Night) 7:00 pm

6

JV Volleyball Tournament @ Schaller 9:00 am
Girls Swimming @ Johnston Invitational (Summit Middle School) 12:00 pm

7

 

 

8

Cross Country @ Ida Grove 4:30 pm-CANCELLED
JV/JVR Football vs. East Sac County @ ROCKWELL CITY 6:00 pm

9

Girls Swimming @ Sioux City North 5:30 pm
TLC Conference Volleyball Tournament @ Lake City 5:30 pm

10

PSAT-NMSQT Test @ HS Auditorium 8:30-11:30 am

11

MS Football @ Manson 4:00 pm
MS Volleyball vs. Manson-NW Webster @ Rockwell City 4:00 pm
TLC Conference Volleyball Tournament Finals @ Laurens 5:30 pm

12

Football vs. Eagle Grove @ Lake City 7:00 pm- CANCELLED

13

TLC Cross Country Meet @ Alta 9:00 am
Girls Swimming @ Lewis Central Invitational (Council Bluffs) 12:00 pm

14


15

TLC Cross Country Meet (Rain Date)
JVR/JV Football vs. Kuemper @ Lake City 5:00 pm
Girls Swimming vs. Perry & Algona @ Carroll 5:30 pm
School Board Meeting @ Rockwell City 6:00 pm

16

FFA Greenhand "Fire Up" Camp @ Northwestern College 4:00 pm
MS Football @ Carroll 4:15 pm
Regional Volleyball Begins

17

No School (Elementary & MS) (Teacher In-Service)

18

State Qualifying Cross Country Meet @ Orange City
Volleyball All-Conference Meeting @ Pocahontas 7:00 pm

19

Football @ Pocahontas Area (Pocahontas) 7:00 pm

20

All-State Band & Vocal Auditions @ Storm Lake
FCA Meeting @ Mr. Schaefer's (6:30-10:00 pm)

21

 

 

22

District Football Meeting @ Jewell 10:00 am
MS Boys & Girls Basketball Practices Begin
Regional Volleyball vs. St. Edmond @ Lake City 7:00 pm

23

HS Fall Vocal Concert @ HS Auditorium (Lake City) 7:30 pm

24

National FFA Convention @ Indianapolis, IN

25

Health Occupations Blood Drive @ HS Gym (Lake City) 9:00 am-2:30 pm
National FFA Convention @ Indianapolis, IN
Regional Volleyball @ Cherokee 7:00 pm

26

End of 1st Quarter
1st Round Football Playoffs (SCC vs. West Lyon) @ Lake City 7:00 pm
National FFA Convention @ Indianapolis, IN

27

ACT Test Date
State Cross Country Meet @ Fort Dodge
National FFA Convention @ Indianapolis, IN
Girls Regional Swimming @ Ankeny(Trail Point Aquatics and Wellness Center)

28

 

 

29

Begin 2nd Quarter
Board Workshop 6:00 pm @ High School FCS Room


30

Regional Volleyball Final @ LeMars 7:00 pm

31

1 Hr. Early Dismissal
Parent-Teacher Conferences (2:30-5:30 pm)
Book Fair @ Rockwell City Schools (2:30-5:30 pm)

School Start Times

Elementary-8:10 am
Middle School-8:14 am
High School -8:25 am

School End Times

Elementary-3:20 pm
Middle School-3:20 pm
High School
2:58 (RC Shuttle), 3:30 pm

Created by HTMLCAL

Generated Thu May 30 17:25:10 2013

Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul